live steam models
I’m modelling a live steam loco and need some 6″ long offcuts of 1 1/2″ (38mm Copper Pipe)?

I’m modelling a live steam loco and need some 6″ long offcuts of 1 1/2″ (38mm Copper Pipe)

Are there any helpfull plumbers who could help someone in need?

I’m in Essex in the UK!
The problem I have is that I can only find the regular 15mm and 22mm copper pipe in Builders Merchants. As I only need a very short piece I’m loathed to pay a fair bit of cash for a length of the larger diameter 38mm or 42mm tube.

Sometimes recyclers will sell bits of copper pipe.

Now be careful, don’t let that boiler run without letting off steam – you can blow yourself up or get serious burns if things get too hot.

3801 In Green livery and Live Steam Models


Lello 1375 Ariete Cafe Prestige Coffee Maker


Lello 1375 Ariete Cafe Prestige Coffee Maker


$199.99


Lello Ariete 1375 Espresso/Cappucino Maker…

Live Steam, Adventures in Backyard Railroading


Live Steam, Adventures in Backyard Railroading


$24.95


Discover the world of backyard railroading in this two part video featuring two live steam clubs in Massachusetts. The Waushakum Live Steamers in Holliston and Pioneer Valley Live Steamers in Southwick opened their outdoor railroads to Black5Video. You’ll see a live steam layout with over a mile of track, three gauges and a covered bridge. Also featured is a truss bridge, night running and, of c…

Logitech Gaming Headset G330 (Black)


Logitech Gaming Headset G330 (Black)


$37.89


It’s late. The gaming casualties are heavy–but not your Logitech Gaming Headset G330. With its lightweight, behind-the-head fit, pivoting ear pads, and adjustable headband lined with soft, pressure-relieving silicone, you’re well prepared for marathon gaming sessions. A noise-canceling microphone with flexible boom reduces annoying background noise and rotates out of the way when you’re not using…

Jensen Steam Engine Dry Fuel Heated 76


Jensen Steam Engine Dry Fuel Heated 76


$139.95


A Do-It-Yourself Model Steam Engine — – An American tradition, this solid brass and nickel plated steam engine is perfect for learning more about mechanical energy, motion and the way “things work”. — – The steam engine runs on steam pressure made by heating water in a boiler just as water is boiled in a tea kettle. In the early 1700’s, the first practical steam engines were built to pump wate…

Liquid Bearings Oil for O Scale Trains and Model Railroads, 100%-synthetic, Provides Superior Lubrication, Also Prevents Rust


Liquid Bearings Oil for O Scale Trains and Model Railroads, 100%-synthetic, Provides Superior Lubrication, Also Prevents Rust


$6.99


This is the synthetic lubricant that consistently outperforms all others currently available. It has incredible low and high-temperature characteristics, which is absolutely necessary for proper train lubrication but completely lacking in petroleum-based oils. Don’t use them on your trains any longer! Actual oils leave sticky deposits when the short-chain molecule components evaporate over time. R…

Liquid Bearings Oil for Z Scale Trains and Model Railroads, 100%-synthetic, Provides Superior Lubrication, Also Prevents Rust


Liquid Bearings Oil for Z Scale Trains and Model Railroads, 100%-synthetic, Provides Superior Lubrication, Also Prevents Rust


$6.99


This is the synthetic lubricant that consistently outperforms all others currently available. It has incredible low and high-temperature characteristics, which is absolutely necessary for proper train lubrication but completely lacking in petroleum-based oils. Don’t use them on your trains any longer! Actual oils leave sticky deposits when the short-chain molecule components evaporate over time. R…

Making Simple Model Steam Engines


Making Simple Model Steam Engines


$25.58


This book details the construction of a range of simple miniature steam engines and boilers. The projects, each of which can be completed with only a basic workshop, range from a single-acting oscillator to more sophisticated twin-cylinder double-acting engines and a variety of boilers. A final project brings together engine and boiler for a simple steam railway locomotive. These projects are a pe…

Building Small Steam Locomotives: A Practical Guide to Making Engines for Garden Gauges


Building Small Steam Locomotives: A Practical Guide to Making Engines for Garden Gauges


$28.21


If you have an ambition to build a small live steam locomotive, but are daunted by the skills required, then this book is for you.  Written in his clear and encouraging style, Peter Jones demystifies the whole process for those with little or no previous experience. Contents include:  An explanation of terms; Basic metalworking processes; Step-by-step project guides; Machining; Boilermaking; Pai…

Building the Shay


Building the Shay


$38.00


By: Kozo Hiraoka. Beautiful 3/4″ scale plans and step-by-step instructions for Epfraim Shay’s geared locomotive. Also included in this volume are several short articles describing the construction of valves and tools used in this project. Examples of locomotives built by others to K0z0’s design are shown as well. The book also includes instructions for building in 1″ and 1 1/2″ scale. 194 pgs, Har…

Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning


Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning


$33.99


Reckoning combines visceral third person action combat with deep exploration, expansive character development, and immersive storytelling in a high fantasy universe. ?Gamers mysteriously rise from the dead and are thrust into a bloody conflict between multiple races, factions, and alliances as they vie for the secrets of immortality and the ancient magic that threatens to destroy the world.Feature…

Model Steam Engine by Benoit, Kn Tr [Paperback]


Model Steam Engine by Benoit, Kn Tr [Paperback]


$111.53


Please note that the content of this book primarily consists of articles available from Wikipedia or other free sources online. A model steam engine is a small steam engine built as an educational toy for children (in which case it is also called a toy steam engine) or for adult live steam enthusiasts. Between the 18th and early 20th centuries, demonstration models were also in use at universities and engineering schools, frequently designed and built by students as part of their curriculum. Model steam engines have been made in many forms by a number of manufacturers, but building model steam engines from scratch is popular among adult steam enthusiasts, although this generally requires access to a lathe and/or milling machine. Those without a lathe can alternatively purchase prefabricated cylinders. Author: Benoit, Kn Tr Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 160 Publication Date: 2011/05/19 Language: English Dimensions: 9.02 x 5.98 x 0.37 inches

Steam Wagons


Steam Wagons


$12.31


Steam wagons steam engines that carry goods on the roads developed considerably later than traction engines and steam rollers, which had started to appear in the mid 1860s. This book tells the story of steam wagons from the earliest designs through to the last models. It explains how they worked and what they did. An informative text is combined with a selection of photographs to illustrate steam wagons both at work in their heyday in the early twentieth century and in action more recently in the period in which they have become valued historical artefacts.

Steam Power


Steam Power


$5.08


They steamed westward with America, carrying goods and people to the new frontier. They powered through the industrial revolution, moving with the times. And they transported a nation in motion, soldiers and settlers and immigrants, captains of industry and itinerant laborers. These were the steam locomotives that ruled the rails and kept America moving and working for more than a century. Pictured here in more than 250 modern photographs of restored and preserved models, these locomotives evoke the railroad’s golden age and stand as a powerful reminder of the industry’s might. The book offers a pictorial history of the evolution of steam power from the early nineteenth century to the demise of steam power after World War II; detailed captions identify each pictured locomotive and explain its role in the history of American motive power. Featuring every prominent wheel configuration as well as shrouded "streamlined" locomotives, "Steam Power" conveys the grand geographic and technological breadth of North American railroading.

Steam Digester


Steam Digester


$70.1


High Quality Content by WIKIPEDIA articles The steam digester (or bone digester, and also known as Papins digester) is a highpressure cooker invented by French physicist Denis Papin in 1679. It is a device for extracting fats from bones in a highpressure steam environment, which also renders them brittle enough to be easily ground into bone meal. It is the forerunner of the autoclave and the domestic pressure cooker.The steamrelease valve, which was invented for Papins digester following various explosions of the earlier models, inspired the development of the pistonandcylinder steam engine. Author: Surhone, Lambert M./ Timpledon, Miriam T./ Marseken, Susan F. Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 96 Publication Date: 2010/07/30 Language: English Dimensions: 6.00 x 9.00 x 0.23 inches

SteamFast A140-000 Generic Microfiber Pad 2 Pack - For Use with any SteamFast Steam Cleaner Models that start with SF-14_


SteamFast A140-000 Generic Microfiber Pad 2 Pack – For Use with any SteamFast Steam Cleaner Models that start with SF-14_


$14.99


SteamFast A140-000 Generic Microfiber Pad 2 Pack – For Use with any SteamFast Steam Cleaner Models that start with SF-14_

Hoover WH01000 Steam Mop Pads 2 Pads In Pack OEM Hoover Pads Fits Models: WH20200, WH20300 WH1000


Hoover WH01000 Steam Mop Pads 2 Pads In Pack OEM Hoover Pads Fits Models: WH20200, WH20300 WH1000


$29.95


Hoover WH01000 Steam Mop Pads 2 Pads In Pack OEM Hoover Pads Fits Models: WH20200, WH20300 WH1000

Toy Steam Engines


Toy Steam Engines


$9.4


This title gives a fascinating survey of the different kinds of toy steam engines of the stationary type, and especially those produced during the heyday of steam toys between 1900 and 1930. Dealing mainly with the German manufacturers, the pioneers of the mass-produced steam toys, it explains how the engines work, gives advice about operating and maintaining them and contains useful information about identifying and dating vintage models. The manufacturers and retailers who played a leading part in the production and distribution of steam toys are described, and a brief reference is made to manufacturers who are still making toy steam engines. This will be an excellent reference book for steam enthusiasts of all ages.

Live Steam Feed Water Heating


Live Steam Feed Water Heating


$15.52


This is a pre-1923 historical reproduction that was curated for quality. Quality assurance was conducted on each of these books in an attempt to remove books with imperfections introduced by the digitization process. Though we have made best efforts – the books may have occasional errors that do not impede the reading experience. We believe this work is culturally important and have elected to bring the book back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide.

Art Models 5 By Live Model Books (COR)


Art Models 5 By Live Model Books (COR)


$24.4


Author: Live Model Books (COR) Series Title: Art Models Series Subtitle: Life Nude Photos for the Visual Arts Publication Date: 2010/09/01 Binding Type: Hardcover Language: English Depth: 0.75 Width: 5.50 Height: 8.00

Steam


Steam


$10


Steam – Deep Sea Arcade

The Era of Steam Engines Volume Three


The Era of Steam Engines Volume Three


$78.4


Steam supreme. There are lots of railwaymen, who have departed from this world, and many are still alive, however very few have written about their experiences as employees while working for the Western Australian Government Railways. These incidents laughable or sad would be lost forever, which is the reason I am writing this book, (The Era of Steam Engines). The age of steam running supreme has vanished but the memories live on in the minds of men and women who worked in this steamera. I will try to give a full account in this book of what it was like to be one of those people; working diligently in this era, making many permanent friends for life and how I enjoyed working steam and diesel locomotives. Author: Hunt, David Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 144 Publication Date: 2010/12/31 Language: English Dimensions: 11.00 x 8.40 x 0.50 inches

1TB REPLACEMENT HDD FOR 4TB DRV TERASTATION PRO II & TS LIVE MODELS


1TB REPLACEMENT HDD FOR 4TB DRV TERASTATION PRO II & TS LIVE MODELS


$168.94


1TB REPLACEMENT HDD FOR 4TB DRV TERASTATION PRO II & TS LIVE MODELS 1TB REPLACEMENT HDD FOR 4TB DRV TERASTATION PRO II & TS LIVE MODELS

Presto 85772 Pressure Canner Steam Gauge


Presto 85772 Pressure Canner Steam Gauge


$30.03


Canner Steam Gauge For Presto Canners Complete With Rubber Washer Metal Washer and Nut Fits Newer Model Presto Canners Including True Value 294660 294678 and 769594 Also Includes Nut and Instructions For Presto Canner Models: 01/CG22 0175001 and 01780005.

Era of Steam Vol 2 by Hunt, David [Paperback]


Era of Steam Vol 2 by Hunt, David [Paperback]


$78.4


Steam supreme. There are lots of railwaymen, who have departed from this world, and many are still alive, however very few have written about their experiences as employees while working for the Western Australian Government Railways. These incidents laughable or sad would be lost forever, which is the reason I am writing this book, (The Era of Steam Engines). The age of steam running supreme has vanished but the memories live on in the minds of men and women who worked in this steamera. I will try to give a full account in this book of what it was like to be one of those people; working diligently in this era, making many permanent friends for life and how I enjoyed working steam and diesel locomotives. Author: Hunt, David Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 130 Publication Date: 2010/08/25 Language: English Dimensions: 11.00 x 8.40 x 0.40 inches

Cooking With Steam


Cooking With Steam


$24.99


Cooking With Steam

Steam Cuisine


Steam Cuisine


$7.98


Steam Cuisine

Steam Butterfly


Steam Butterfly


$10


Steam Butterfly

Steam Hooooot


Steam Hooooot


$10


Steam Hooooot

Steam Bee


Steam Bee


$10


Steam Bee

Yamata GSI-8800 Gravity Feed Water Bottle Steam Iron GSI8800, 1000W, 4.6Lbs, 120x209mm Aluminum Soleplate, Recessed Steam Switch, Heat Shield, Feiyue


Yamata GSI-8800 Gravity Feed Water Bottle Steam Iron GSI8800, 1000W, 4.6Lbs, 120×209mm Aluminum Soleplate, Recessed Steam Switch, Heat Shield, Feiyue


$89.99


Recessed Thumb Switch for Steam that cannot get knocked loose like earlier models. Heat Shield for your hands keeps them cooler than with earlier models without any barrrier.Yamata GSI-8800 Gravity Feed Water Bottle Steam Iron GSI8800, 1000W, 4.6Lbs, 120×209mm Aluminum Soleplate, Recessed Steam Switch, Heat Shield, Feiyue

Braun 7050494/7050045 Braun Steam Iron Textile Protector Attachment 70


Braun 7050494/7050045 Braun Steam Iron Textile Protector Attachment 70


$14.95


“Braun 7050494 / 7050045, The Braun 7050494/7050045 is a replacement textile protector attachment for steam irons. 7050494/7050045 Features: Steam Iron Textile Protector Attachment, Part Number: 7 050 494, 7 050 045, Models/Types: 4699, SI6225, SI6245, SI6285, Find Appliance Type / Model Number”

Mr. Steam RHOOK PC Robe Hook, Polished Chrome


Mr. Steam RHOOK PC Robe Hook, Polished Chrome


$22.06


Mr. Steam RHOOK PC Robe Hook, Polished Chrome Ideal for hanging and gently warming a robe Mr. Steam RHOOK PC Robe Hook, Polished Chrome Features: For 200 series models only *Image shown may vary by color, finish, or material

Mr. Steam RHOOK ORB Robe Hook, Oil Rubbed Bronze


Mr. Steam RHOOK ORB Robe Hook, Oil Rubbed Bronze


$28.37


Mr. Steam RHOOK ORB Robe Hook, Oil Rubbed Bronze Ideal for hanging and gently warming a robe Mr. Steam RHOOK ORB Robe Hook, Oil Rubbed Bronze Features: For 200 series models only *Image shown may vary by color, finish, or material

Micro 28G Voice Recorder/Camera w/ 4GB Mini SD Card


Micro 28G Voice Recorder/Camera w/ 4GB Mini SD Card


$39.7


This ultra mini camera has all the best features and creates videos that play in windows media player and does not require any special player to work. No software to load* just plug it into a USB port and play your videos. This mini video camera features 640 X 480 resolution @ 30 FPS (frames per second) That’s real time, no choppy robot looking video. With the HD digital 2 Mega pixel camera you are ready to take HD pictures. Then with the press of a button you switch to live video and audio all in a mini camera that fits in the palm of your hand @ 2.5 X 1 inch our mini video camera is ready all the time, for those YouTube ™ moments that a larger camera may not be available for. This mini camera is small enough to go unnoticed in your hand and will fit easily in your pocket or purse. It can be set to record “sound activated” so you can set it and forget it, each time it hears a sound @ 60DB or more it begins recording video and audio for 5 minutes and then return to standby mode. This little camera will stay in standby mode for up to 12 hours patiently waiting to capture important video. *The included software makes this a web cam or IM camera and you can even use it on skype as well. Description: This Sport Camera is a high-end HD digital mini VCR, which has the leading functions such as digital video recording/voice storage, voice activated video recording,high-speed USB data transmission,Support USB charging,it is nice sport camera. Main Feature:   Integrated with video and audio recording, support still shot picture Support voice detect function Support as PC web camera for chat and so on. Low illumination camera with clear video quality Video resolution:640×480 Video frame: 30 frames/sec Picture resolution: 1600*1200 dpi, picture file format: JPG Changeable lithium battery with long time recording It is support up 16gb Specification:   Resolution: 640×480 Frame: 30FPS Picture resolution: 1600*1200 Voice activated start recording Works as PC web camera Camera Lens 2.0 Mega pixel Angle of view: 72 degree Audio format: WAVE Minimum illumination: 1LUX Battery capacity: 200Mah Video Recording time: 80 minutes Voice activated standby time: 250 hours Power consumption: 150Mah/3.7V(max.) Storage Temperature: -10 centigrade degree – 70 centigrade degree Operating Temperature: -10 centigrade degree – 60 centigrade degree  Operating Humidity: 15~85%RH Memory: Micro SD card (TF card),up to 16gb Player software: Media player/KM player USB Interface: USB1.1/2.0 Operating system: Windows 2000/XP/VISTA32 Storage consumption: 1GB/40 minutes Charge time: about 2 hours Dimension: 62mm*30mm*21.5mm With CE FCC ROHS certificate Included : 1 x Mini DV camera 1 x 4GB Micro SD card 1 x USB cable 1 x USB Direct Head 1 x Silica gel sleeve 1 x Bracket 1 x Switching power supply 1 x User Menu 1 x Bag 1 x Valcro for stand 1 x Hanging rope 1 x Amounting nail 2 x Battery

Era of Steam Engines by Hunt, David [Paperback]


Era of Steam Engines by Hunt, David [Paperback]


$121.89


Steam supreme. There are lots of railwaymen, who have departed from this world, and many are still alive, however very few have written about their experiences as employees while working for the Western Australian Government Railways. These incidents laughable or sad would be lost forever. The age of steam running supreme has vanished but the memories live on in the minds of men and women who worked in this steamera. This book details what it was like to be one of those people; working diligently in this era, making many permanent friends for life and enjoying working steam and diesel locomotives. Author: Hunt, David Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 Publication Date: 2010/04/07 Language: English Dimensions: 11.00 x 8.40 x 0.70 inches

Steamist SM-7 Residential Steam Generator System (7010)


Steamist SM-7 Residential Steam Generator System (7010)


$1260


Steamist SM-7 Residential Steam Generator System (7010) Steam Generator Models # SM-46 and SM-79 offer exceptional flexibility of design by providing an adjustable kilowatt level to better size the unit to your bath area. The fixed kilowatt steam generators can be used where the sizing criteria are more specific to the given area. Steamist steam generators can be equipped with an optional auto drain to enhance performance. All Steamist units feature stainless steel construction, solid state circuitry and are designed to last for years of maintenance-free operation. Conservative on water and electricity, Steamist steam generators are UL/ULC Listed and include a five-year limited warranty. Our telephone type connectors make it easy to install the Steamist controls and the plumbing hookup and electrical lines are similar to those of your existing hot water heater. The steam generator unit can be installed up to 25 feet (preferably) or more from the bath area. Steamist has been the leading manufacturer of personal steambaths for over 40 years, using our expertise to design convenience and reliability into a choice of contemporary systems. Steamist adds value to both your home and your well-being. The fixed kilowatt steam generators are used where sizing criteria is more specific to the given area. Steamist SM-7 Residential Steam Generator System (7010) Features: Product No. 7000 KW Rating 7 Max Cu. Ft. Range 210 Volts/Phase/Max Amps 240/1/29 Wire Size 90 C Copper AWG 8 Line Fuse 40 Dimensions L x W x H 15″x 6″ x 15.5″

Steamist SM-7 Residential Steam Generator System (7011)


Steamist SM-7 Residential Steam Generator System (7011)


$1260


Steamist SM-7 Residential Steam Generator System (7011) Steam Generator Models # SM-46 and SM-79 offer exceptional flexibility of design by providing an adjustable kilowatt level to better size the unit to your bath area. The fixed kilowatt steam generators can be used where the sizing criteria are more specific to the given area. Steamist steam generators can be equipped with an optional auto drain to enhance performance. All Steamist units feature stainless steel construction, solid state circuitry and are designed to last for years of maintenance-free operation. Conservative on water and electricity, Steamist steam generators are UL/ULC Listed and include a five-year limited warranty. Our telephone type connectors make it easy to install the Steamist controls and the plumbing hookup and electrical lines are similar to those of your existing hot water heater. The steam generator unit can be installed up to 25 feet (preferably) or more from the bath area. Steamist has been the leading manufacturer of personal steambaths for over 40 years, using our expertise to design convenience and reliability into a choice of contemporary systems. Steamist adds value to both your home and your well-being. The fixed kilowatt steam generators are used where sizing criteria is more specific to the given area. Steamist SM-7 Residential Steam Generator System (7011) Features: Product No. 7001 KW Rating 7 Max Cu. Ft. Range 210 Volts/Phase/Max Amps 208/1/34 Wire Size 90 C Copper AWG 8 Line Fuse 45 Dimensions L x W x H 15″x 6″ x 15.5″

Steamist SM-5 Residential Steam Generator System (5000)


Steamist SM-5 Residential Steam Generator System (5000)


$957


Steamist SM-5 Residential Steam Generator System Steam Generator Models # SM-46 and SM-79 offer exceptional flexibility of design by providing an adjustable kilowatt level to better size the unit to your bath area. The fixed kilowatt steam generators can be used where the sizing criteria are more specific to the given area. Steamist steam generators can be equipped with an optional auto drain to enhance performance. All Steamist units feature stainless steel construction, solid state circuitry and are designed to last for years of maintenance-free operation. Conservative on water and electricity, Steamist steam generators are UL/ULC Listed and include a five-year limited warranty. Our telephone type connectors make it easy to install the Steamist controls and the plumbing hookup and electrical lines are similar to those of your existing hot water heater. The steam generator unit can be installed up to 25 feet (preferably) or more from the bath area. Steamist has been the leading manufacturer of personal steambaths for over 40 years, using our expertise to design convenience and reliability into a choice of contemporary systems. Steamist adds value to both your home and your well-being. The fixed kilowatt steam generators are used where sizing criteria is more specific to the given area. Steamist SM-5 Residential Steam Generator System Features: Product No. 5000 KW Rating 5 Max Cu. Ft. Range 90 Volts/Phase/Max Amps 240/1/21 Wire Size 90 C Copper AWG 10 Line Fuse 30 Dimensions L x W x H 15″x 6″ x 15.5″

Steamist SM-46 Residential Steam Generator System (4600)


Steamist SM-46 Residential Steam Generator System (4600)


$1002.24


Steamist SM-46 Residential Steam Generator System Steam Generator Models # SM-46 and SM-79 offer exceptional flexibility of design by providing an adjustable kilowatt level to better size the unit to your bath area. The fixed kilowatt steam generators can be used where the sizing criteria are more specific to the given area. Steamist steam generators can be equipped with an optional auto drain to enhance performance. All Steamist units feature stainless steel construction, solid state circuitry and are designed to last for years of maintenance-free operation. Conservative on water and electricity, Steamist steam generators are UL/ULC Listed and include a five-year limited warranty. Our telephone type connectors make it easy to install the Steamist controls and the plumbing hookup and electrical lines are similar to those of your existing hot water heater. The steam generator unit can be installed up to 25 feet (preferably) or more from the bath area. Steamist has been the leading manufacturer of personal steambaths for over 40 years, using our expertise to design convenience and reliability into a choice of contemporary systems. Steamist adds value to both your home and your well-being. These dual kilowatt steam generators are manufactured with a unique power level switch to enable the generator flexibility to fit a variety of bathing areas. A 30-minute time cycle is provided, simply add your choice of control to activate. Steamist SM-46 Residential Steam Generator System Features: Product No. 4600 KW Rating 4.5/6 Max Cu. Ft. Range 60-130 Volts/Phase/Max Amps 240/1/25 Wire Size 90 C Copper AWG 8 Line Fuse 35 Dimensions L x W x H 15″x 6″ x 15.5″

Steamist SM-46 Residential Steam Generator System (4601)


Steamist SM-46 Residential Steam Generator System (4601)


$1002.24


Steamist SM-46 Residential Steam Generator System Steam Generator Models # SM-46 and SM-79 offer exceptional flexibility of design by providing an adjustable kilowatt level to better size the unit to your bath area. The fixed kilowatt steam generators can be used where the sizing criteria are more specific to the given area. Steamist steam generators can be equipped with an optional auto drain to enhance performance. All Steamist units feature stainless steel construction, solid state circuitry and are designed to last for years of maintenance-free operation. Conservative on water and electricity, Steamist steam generators are UL/ULC Listed and include a five-year limited warranty. Our telephone type connectors make it easy to install the Steamist controls and the plumbing hookup and electrical lines are similar to those of your existing hot water heater. The steam generator unit can be installed up to 25 feet (preferably) or more from the bath area. Steamist has been the leading manufacturer of personal steambaths for over 40 years, using our expertise to design convenience and reliability into a choice of contemporary systems. Steamist adds value to both your home and your well-being. These dual kilowatt steam generators are manufactured with a unique power level switch to enable the generator flexibility to fit a variety of bathing areas. A 30-minute time cycle is provided, simply add your choice of control to activate. Steamist SM-46 Residential Steam Generator System Features: Product No. 4601 KW Rating 4.5/6 Max Cu. Ft. Range 60-130 Volts/Phase/Max Amps 208/1/29 Wire Size 90 C Copper AWG 8 Line Fuse 40 Dimensions L x W x H 15″x 6″ x 15.5″

Bissell Steam Mop Deluxe Floor Cleaner


Bissell Steam Mop Deluxe Floor Cleaner


$105


Achieve a like new level of clean on your hard surface floors with the Bissell Steam Mop Deluxe Floor Cleaner (31N1). Designed with chemically sensitive households in mind, the Steam Mop works with plain tap water and powerful steam to remove gunk and grime from your floors. The steam is dispensed via the on demand trigger leaving your floors sanitized without any harsh chemicals, and is heated and ready to use in only 30 seconds. The built in water purification system removes impurities from the tap water so you don’t have to worry about any residue or water spots and the 17.5 ounce capacity tank lets it run for 15 minutes without the need to refill. Built to keep your hard surface floors immaculately clean, the Steam Mop comes with a carpet glide attachment that can be used to spot clean carpet stains or to give them a deep cleaning. The swivel head rotates 360 degrees and can easily reach hard to reach or low access spots, and its compact, lightweight design make it easy to store and fast to whip into action. The microfiber mop cloth is easily removed and can be washed in the washing machine and is safe for use on sealed hard wood, linoleum, laminate, vinyl, stone, marble, and ceramic. Don’t let the everyday dirt and scum build up over time on your floors, steam it away and live with the wonderfully clean results. 100% Chemical Free: Works with plain tap water, the built in filtration system removes impurities and allows you to clean your floors with powerful chemical free steam Quick Set Up: Compact and lightweight, the unit has a storage hook and can be heated and ready to use in only 30 seconds Dual Purpose: Designed for use on hard surface floors, the carpet glider attachment lets you give your carpets a deep cleaning as well

Steam Engine -  A Fitted T-Shirt by CafePress


Steam Engine – A Fitted T-Shirt by CafePress


$26.5


My other car is a steam engine. A Fitted T-Shirt Tee, TShirt, Shirt For stylish weekend comfort anytime, guys will want to live in our Fitted T. Made of ultra-fine, combed ring-spun cotton, that gets softer with each washing. Lightweight for summer comfort or winter layering. Grab attention with this vintage fit that love

Building Small Steam Locomotives By Jones, Peter


Building Small Steam Locomotives By Jones, Peter


$44.88


Suitable for those who have an ambition to build a small live steam locomotive, this book demystifies the whole process for those with little or no previous experience. It includes content such as: basic metalworking processes; stepbystep project guides; machining; boilermaking; and, painting and finishing. Author: Jones, Peter Subtitle: A Practical Guide to Making Engines for The Garden Gauges Publication Date: 2009/01/15 Number of Pages: 223 Binding Type: Hardcover Language: English Depth: 0.75 Width: 7.75 Height: 10.00

Hashima HI-350PS Professional Gravity Feed Steam Iron HI350PS JAPAN, 1200W, ElectronicThermostat CleanoutPorts WaterBottle Demineralizer IronShoe 4Lbs


Hashima HI-350PS Professional Gravity Feed Steam Iron HI350PS JAPAN, 1200W, ElectronicThermostat CleanoutPorts WaterBottle Demineralizer IronShoe 4Lbs


$469


Recessed Thumb Switch for Steam that cannot get knocked loose like earlier models. Heat Shield for your hands keeps them cooler than with earlier models without any barrrier.Hashima HI-350PS Professional Gravity Feed Steam Iron HI350PS JAPAN, 1200W, ElectronicThermostat CleanoutPorts WaterBottle Demineralizer IronShoe 4Lbs

Steam: An Enduring Legacy: The Railroad Photographs of Joel Jensen


Steam: An Enduring Legacy: The Railroad Photographs of Joel Jensen


$44.84


Although steam engines were seldom used for everyday train transportation by 1960, they live on in the minds of those fortunate enough to have experienced them and in the many museums and steam-powered excursions throughout the country. They are especially active in the West, where master photographer Joel Jensen has, for more than twenty-five years, documented these well-restored and maintained veterans in their natural settings doing what they used to hauling both passengers and freight and delighting rail fans of all ages. This timeless collection takes us back to the end of the nineteenth century and the first half of the twentieth, with captivating images evoking the past. Essays by John Gruber, the president of the Center for Railroad Photography, and Scott Lothes, the project director for the center, help to put these wonderful photographs in context.

Hi Steam EFE 55W Professional Gravity Feed Steam Iron EFE55W, 1000 Watts, 5 Pounds, Silicone Iron Rest, Water Bottle, & Demineralizer Filter Resin


Hi Steam EFE 55W Professional Gravity Feed Steam Iron EFE55W, 1000 Watts, 5 Pounds, Silicone Iron Rest, Water Bottle, & Demineralizer Filter Resin


$169


Recessed Thumb Switch for Steam that cannot get knocked loose like earlier models. Heat Shield for your hands keeps them cooler than with earlier models without any barrrier.Hi Steam EFE 55W Professional Gravity Feed Steam Iron EFE55W, 1000 Watts, 5 Pounds, Silicone Iron Rest, Water Bottle, & Demineralizer Filter Resin

Nitro Models Extra 330 90 - 63" Spare Parts: Decal Sheet for Nitro Models Extra 330 90 - 63"


Nitro Models Extra 330 90 – 63" Spare Parts: Decal Sheet for Nitro Models Extra 330 90 – 63"


$3


Nitro Models Extra 330 90 – 63″ Spare Parts: Decal Sheet for Nitro Models Extra 330 90 – 63″

Models of Cognitive Aging


Models of Cognitive Aging


$192.86


We live in an ageing society, where people are living longer, and where decreases in the birth rate mean that the proportion of the population above retirement age is steadily increasing. An ageing population has considerable implications for health services and care provision. Consequently there is a growing interest among researchers, medical practitioners, and policy makers in older adults, their capabilities, and the changes in their cognitive functioning. This book offers an uptotheminute account of the latest methodological and theoretical issues in cognitive ageing. Part of the Debates in Psychology series, it sets out the arguments surrounding the currently controversial questions in cognitive ageing. What is the appropriate methodology for understanding cognitive change? How many factors are necessary to understand the patterns of agerelated change? What might these factors be? The topics and arguments are explored in a series of chapters by the leading researchers in the field. Each contributor offers their view of how cognitive ageing can be best understood, and together they cover a broad range of cognitive functions including language use, cognitive slowing, and memory loss. Author: Perfect, Timothy J./ Maylor, Elizabeth A./ Perfect, Timothy J. Series Title: Oxford Cognitive Science (Paperback) Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 Publication Date: 2000/04/06 Language: English Dimensions: 9.18 x 6.20 x 0.76 inches

Dirt Devil PD20000 Easy Steam  - Steam Mop


Dirt Devil PD20000 Easy Steam – Steam Mop


$70.99


Dirt Devil PD20000 Easy Steam – Steam Mop

85729 - Canner Steam Gauge For Presto Canners, Fits Models: 0175002, 0175003, 0175004, 0178002, 0178003, 0178004.


85729 – Canner Steam Gauge For Presto Canners, Fits Models: 0175002, 0175003, 0175004, 0178002, 0178003, 0178004.


$21.36


[677866] UPC: 75741857299 4.13L x 2.5W x 6.19H 0.04 LB

Boolean Models for Genetic Regulatory Networks


Boolean Models for Genetic Regulatory Networks


$103.56


Human has about 30,000 genes, which govern who we are and how we live. During the past fifty years or more, our understanding of the genome has advanced tremendously. Among the many accomplishments is the realization of how genes, RNAs and proteins interact and work in a coordinated manner to form the so called genetic regulatory networks. It opens up the door for studying the genome as a system, not individual genes. As an engineer, the author studies genetic regulatory networks through mathematical models and engineering methods. This book focuses on three vital problems in the genetic regulatory networks: modeling, optimization and robustness analysis, and the author uses Boolean models to study them. The book is intended for mathematicians, engineers, computational biologists and computer scientists who are interested in genes and genetic regulations, especially those who are in this field and want to apply the techniques to their own research. Readers are expected to have a good understanding of Boolean logic, probability and calculus, with some concept of mathematical optimization. Author: Xiao, Yufei Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 92 Publication Date: 2011/01/18 Language: English Dimensions: 6.00 x 9.02 x 0.22 inches

Building Small Steam Locomotives: A Practical Guide to Making Engines for Garden Gauges


Building Small Steam Locomotives: A Practical Guide to Making Engines for Garden Gauges


$32.3


If you have an ambition to build a small live steam locomotive, but are daunted by the skills required, then this book is for you. Written in his clear and encouraging style, Peter Jones demystifies the whole process for those with little or no previous experience. Contents include: An explanation of terms; Basic metalworking processes; Step-by-step project guides; Machining; Boilermaking; Painting; and Finishing. Fully illustrated throughout with color photographs and drawings, and including appendices of suppliers and societies, this is an invaluable work for the railway modeler.

Pennsylvania Railroad Locomotives: Photo Archive: Steam, Diesel & Electric


Pennsylvania Railroad Locomotives: Photo Archive: Steam, Diesel & Electric


$23.98


The Pennsylvania Railroad’s slogan was "Standard Railroad of the World." Often referred to as the Pennsy, the railroad was an early advocate of standardization, especially with motive power. This book highlights the steam, diesel and electric locomotives. Known for a "dog’s breakfast" of locomotives, Pennsy experimented with different types of locomotives until the found the right design. Highlighted are various classes of steam locomotives like the K4 4-6-2, S1 6-4-4-6 Duplex and T1 4-4-4-4 Duplex, diesel’s like Alco RS models, Baldwin end-cab switchers, Fairbanks-Morse Train Master, Electromotive GP series, F-units and E-units, along with the legendary bi-directional, center-cab GG1 electric locomotive. System map, timetables, advertising and locomotive designs by Raymond Lowey, industrial designer for the Pennsylvania Railroad, are also featured from this previously unpublished collection of archival photos.

GoRaw Live Snack Bars (Live Pumpkin)


GoRaw Live Snack Bars (Live Pumpkin)


$2.99


Delicious, all-raw and USDA-certified Organic snack bars in three great flavor combos! All gluten-free and vegan, too.Available in Banana Bread Flax, Live Granola and Spirulina Energy Bars. 1.2 oz – 1.8 oz.

GoRaw Live Snack Bars (Live Granola)


GoRaw Live Snack Bars (Live Granola)


$2.99


Delicious, all-raw and USDA-certified Organic snack bars in three great flavor combos! All gluten-free and vegan, too.Available in Banana Bread Flax, Live Granola and Spirulina Energy Bars. 1.2 oz – 1.8 oz.